Hoptown Hoppers vs Madisonville Miners

Ohio Valley League June 2, 2018 - 7:00 pm
Christian County High School

Recap

Military Appreciation Night sponsored by Olivet Baptist Church!

The Hoppers hosted Military Appreciation Night with help from Olivet Baptist Church. The honorary first pitch was thrown out by Colonel Faria of the 101st Airborne Division. Also present were the honor guard to present the flag. Lightning delayed the start of the fourth inning for nearly an hour, and the game continued through the twelfth inning (nearly five hours after the start of the first inning). However, the Hoppers battled a tough win with a final score of 2-1 against the Madisonville Miners. The final run was a walk off hit from MJ Rookard (Winning Pitcher: Kyle Turner).

 

*Not Charted Below: The final run for the Hoppers in the bottom of the 12th*

Details

Date Time League Season
June 2, 2018 7:00 pm Ohio Valley League 2018 Season

Venue

Christian County High School

Results

Team12345678910RHE
Madisonville Miners0010000000140
Hoptown Hoppers1000000000292

Madisonville Miners

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
3914110018220
IP H R ER BB SO HR
11.19224200

Hoptown Hoppers

# Offense AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
18John Reed50000000040
1MJ Rookard61310000010
23Cody Hartness50000000050
10Blake Jackson 1140201000020
11Malik Blaise 1000000000000
6Aidan Elias30110000210
14Nick Proto 1620000000020
16Matt Keane 1430000000010
15Dixon Craft50000000030
2Max Remy51200000000
7Tyler Graham 3210000000110
32Cole Cummings 720100000100
 Total4129210004200
# Defense IP H R ER BB SO HR
Ethan Clark3.0311040
Shane Burns4.21003100
Christian Edwards1.1000120
Hassan Westbrook0.2000320
Ryan Traylor1.1000020
Kyle Turner1000120
 Total10.64118220

Head Coach: Brock Moss