Hoptown Hoppers vs Henderson Flash

Ohio Valley League June 7, 2018 - 7:00 pm
Christian County High School

Recap

Wingo Night sponsored by Southern States Petroleum!

CAMP DATE!

 

The Hoppers took on the Henderson Flash and emerged victorious with a final score of 15-10.

Henderson Flash got on the board in the second inning when Aaron Euler singled on a 1-0 count, scoring one run.

The Flash scored five runs in the seventh inning. The big inning for Henderson Flash came thanks to singles by Drew Behling, Nick Barrett, Cameron Chapman, and Clayton Mehlbauer.

Brian Coffey led the Hoptown Hoppers to victory on the hill. He lasted five innings, allowing five hits and two runs while striking out seven and walking zero. Hassan Westbrook, Joe DeFina, and Jaxon Herchenbach all put in work in relief out of the bullpen, steering their team towards the victory.

Details

Date Time League Season
June 7, 2018 7:00 pm Ohio Valley League 2018 Season

Venue

Christian County High School

Results

Team12345678910RHE
Henderson Flash010013500X10120
Hoptown Hoppers000120120XX15121

Henderson Flash

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
381012930006100
IP H R ER BB SO HR
8.012151514130

Hoptown Hoppers

# Offense AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
32Cole Cummings41330000200
24Cord Johnson43121000120
10Blake Jackson 1521101000210
15Dixon Craft 1020000000010
6Aidan Elias61230000020
23Cody Hartness 2211110000100
22Davis Keller 2310000000110
11Malik Blaise61110000020
13John Keane51110000120
2Max Remy33210000210
18John Reed12010000310
7Tyler Graham01000000100
 Total35151213200014130
# Defense IP H R ER BB SO HR
Brian Coffey5522070
Joe DeFina1.2474310
Jaxon Herchenbach0.1311100
Hassan Westbrook2.0000220
 Total8.3121076100

Head Coach: Brock Moss