Hoptown Hoppers vs Fulton Railroaders

Ohio Valley League June 8, 2018 - 7:00 pm
Christian County High School

Recap

Magic Night sponsored by the University of Kentucky Extension Office! As the Hoppers host the Fulton Railroaders, we will be holding Magic Night! We will be collecting money for the Feeding America Organization again this year. Last year we were able to fund 3500 meals for Christian County Residents! Be sure to come out and support our efforts to raise even more this year! Admission to this event will be FREE thanks to our generous sponsor! Thank you to the University of Kentucky Extension Office for sponsoring this event!

CAMP DATE!

The Hoppers emerged victorious with a final score of 15-10 against the Fulton Railroaders! Thank you to the University of Kentucky for sponsoring last night’s game, and we are proud to announce that we collected more than $1,000 in donations to Feeding America! This amount will be MATCHED by Hughart, Beard, and Giles Funeral Home for a total donation of more than $2,000!

The Hoppers got on the board in the first inning after Blake Jackson was hit by pitch, driving in a run. Jackson continued to drive in runs with a 3RBI Home run in the fifth. Also scoring for the Hoppers was Tyler Graham, John Micheal Reed, Max Remy, and MJ Rookard. Trey Fields took the win for the Hoppers, surrendering only two runs on six hits over six innings. Kyle Turner and Tyler Graham helped close the game on relief.

Details

Date Time League Season
June 8, 2018 7:00 pm Ohio Valley League 2018 Season

Venue

Christian County High School

Results

Team12345678910RHE
Fulton Railroaders01000020x580
Hoptown Hoppers30423001xx13131

Fulton Railroaders

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
345850014400
IP H R ER BB SO HR
813131312141

Hoptown Hoppers

# Offense AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
2Max Remy51110000110
1MJ Rookard32120000310
24Cord Johnson22000000310
10Blake Jackson 3242340010000
32Cole Cummings 1000000000100
23Cody Hartness62201000040
16Matt Keane31120000210
22Davis Keller 2721110000210
27Joe DeFina 2210000000010
7Tyler Graham40120000030
18John Reed52310100010
 Total35131313111012140
# Defense IP H R ER BB SO HR
Trey Fields6622110
Kyle Turner2132320
7Tyler Graham1100010
 Total9854440

Head Coach: Brock Moss