Hoptown Hoppers vs DuBois County Bombers (DH Game 1)

Ohio Valley League June 27, 2018 - 5:00 pm
Christian County High School

Recap

Water Park Wednesday hosted by United Southern Bank! First 500 fans get into the game for free! First game begins at 5:00pm at CCHS Colonel field.

The Hoppers fell to the DC Bombers last night in the final inning last night. The game was tied at 5 at the end of 6 innings, but the Bombers managed to pull ahead with 1 last run in the top of the seventh to take the W.

Hassan Westbrook took the loss for the Hoppers, surrendering two runs on three hits and striking out two over 1 2/3 innings. Kyle Turner starte the game for the Hoppers and went five innings, allowing 2 runs on 7 hits and striking out 5.

Hopper Blake Jackson claimed his 7th HR of the season last night with a long ball in the bottom of the 6th. Cord Johnson led the Hoppers with 2 hits from 3 at bats.

Details

Date Time League Season
June 27, 2018 5:00 pm Ohio Valley League 2018 Season

Venue

Christian County High School

Results

Team12345678910RHE
DuBois County Bombers0000222xxx6122
Hoptown Hoppers0011210xxx573

DuBois County Bombers

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
3361241000570
IP H R ER BB SO HR
7.0754581

Hoptown Hoppers

# Offense AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
18John Reed40000000000
24Cord Johnson31210000000
10Blake Jackson41110010030
14Nick Proto41111000000
27Joe DeFina 2310000000000
6Aidan Elias 2710100000100
23Cody Hartness 2710000000010
22Davis Keller 3221100001110
32Cole Cummings 2200000000100
2Max Remy30000000110
7Tyler Graham 121100000100
1MJ Rookard 710000000010
11Malik Blaise30100000010
 Total295831011580
# Defense IP H R ER BB SO HR
Kyle Turner5722250
Kendall Marshall0.7121100
Hassan Westbrook1.2322220
Sam Traver0.1100000
 Total71265570

Head Coach: Brock Moss