Hoptown Hoppers vs Fulton Railroaders

Ohio Valley League June 22, 2018 - 7:00 pm
Christian County High School

Recap

Sponsored by State Farm!

The Hoppers reclaimed their winning record with a 15-4 blowout win against the Fulton Railroaders. Cole Cummings delivered at the plate, racking up five hits, doubling in the first, fourth, and sixth inning; singling in the second and eighth.

Blake Jackson also helped lead the Hoppers to victory, driving in the first run of the night when he doubled on a line drive to center. The big inning for the Hoppers was the sixth, as they collected a total of five runs. Aidan Elias, John Michael Reed, Cord Johnson, and Cole Cummings all drove in runs during the inning.

Trey Fortner took the win for the hoppers, allowing two hits and only one run in 5 innings, striking out 6 and walking 1. Following Fortner were Sam Traver, Ryan Traylor, and MJ Rookard; all of whom allowed only 3 runs in the last 4 innings of the game.

Details

Date Time League Season
June 22, 2018 7:00 pm Ohio Valley League 2018 Season

Venue

Christian County High School

Results

Team12345678910RHE
Fulton Railroaders000100120x491
Hoptown Hoppers31011504xx15192

Fulton Railroaders

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
3749300002120
IP H R ER BB SO HR
8191511750

Hoptown Hoppers

# Offense AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
32Cole Cummings64543000000
2Max Remy41110000210
10Blake Jackson31221000200
27Joe DeFina31010000120
1MJ Rookard51442000100
16Matt Keane41000000000
6Aidan Elias53410000000
24Cord Johnson42201000110
18John Reed51110000010
 Total391519147000750
# Defense IP H R ER BB SO HR
Trey Fortner5.0211160
Sam Traver2.0511030
Ryan Traylor1.0220120
1MJ Rookard1.0000010
 Total99422120

Head Coach: Brock Moss