Hoptown Hoppers vs Henderson Flash

Ohio Valley League June 30, 2018 - 7:00 pm
Christian County High School

Recap

The Hoppers took the W over the Henderson Flash with a blowout final score of 9-1.

Hopper Joe DeFina wasted no time, getting things moving in the first inning by singling and driving in a run. The big inning for Hoptown was the seventh, when they racked up four of their nine runs. Nick Proto, Joe DeFina, Davis Keller, and Max Remy all drove in runs during the seventh. In total, the Hoppers collected nine hits; with Nick Proto, Davis Keller, and Cody Hartness all collecting multiple hits.

First baseman Cody Hartness claimed the only homerun of the night, with a dinger in the sixth inning.

Leading the Hoppers on the mound was Shane Burns-lasting six and two-thirds innings, allowing six hits and only one run, and striking out eight. Ethan Clark came in as relief, pitching two and one-third innings and recording the last seven outs to seal the deal for the Hoppers.

 

 

Details

Date Time League Season
June 30, 2018 7:00 pm Ohio Valley League 2018 Season

Venue

Christian County High School

Results

Team12345678910RHE
Henderson Flash000000100x171
Hoptown Hoppers20000241xx991

Henderson Flash

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
3317010004120
IP H R ER BB SO HR
8.09968101

Hoptown Hoppers

# Offense AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
32Cole Cummings32000001110
1MJ Rookard41100000110
10Blake Jackson32000000210
14Nick Proto41320000100
27Joe DeFina 1821120000200
18John Reed 2710000000010
23Cody Hartness51230010020
22Davis Keller 2440211000010
24Cord Johnson 2200000000000
2Max Remy30010000110
7Tyler Graham41000001020
 Total3399910128100
# Defense IP H R ER BB SO HR
Shane Burns6.2610280
Ethan Clark2.1100240
 Total8.37104120