Muhlenburg County Stallions vs Hoptown Hoppers

Ohio Valley League June 3, 2018 - 6:00 pm
Stallions Stadium

Recap

The Hoppers successfully defended their winning streak, defeating the Stallions with a 7-5 victory Sunday night. The Hoppers pitched a strong game, with 16 SO’s in 9 innings. The Hoppers sent in Sage Holderfield to pitch for the first four innings, and he delivered with  7 strikeouts and only 5 hits in the first four innings. Holderfield was followed by Kyle Turner, Kendall Marshall (W), Tyler Graham, and finally Brian Coffey, all of whom had no hits for the last 5 innings of the game. Offensively, the Hoppers presented a strong front with a home-run from Aidan Elias, a double from Malik Blaise, and 7 total runs off of 5 hits. The Hoppers would like to thank the Muhlenburg County Stallions for hosting us, and thank you to all of our fans for coming to watch the game!

Details

Date Time League Season
June 3, 2018 6:00 pm Ohio Valley League 2018 Season

Venue

Stallions Stadium

Results

Team12345678910RHE
Hoptown Hoppers011001301x751
Muhlenburg County Stallions220010000x555

Hoptown Hoppers

# Offense AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
32Cole Cummings20000001410
2Max Remy51000000110
Aidan Elias41110010200
27Joe DeFina 1530000000000
23Cody Hartness 2720000000020
1MJ Rookard51210000100
11Malik Blaise52101001120
16Matt Keane32000000310
22Davis Keller10010000400
5Ryan Traylor 1840120000000
18John Reed 500000000000
 Total3475510121670
# Defense IP H R ER BB SO HR
Sage Holderfield4544170
Kyle Turner.2011310
Kendall Marshall2.1000150
Tyler Graham1000010
Brian Coffey1000120
 Total8.35556160

Head Coach: Brock Moss

Muhlenburg County Stallions

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
3155510036160
IP H R ER BB SO HR
9.05751671