Owensboro RiverDawgs vs Hoptown Hoppers

Ohio Valley League June 5, 2018 - 7:00 pm
Chautauqua Park

Recap

The Hoppers suffered their first loss of the 2018 season this evening against the Owensboro RiverDawgs. It was a hard fought battle, but despite best efforts, the Hoppers were defeated 9-1. Pitching for the Hoppers was Sam Traver, Jaxon Herchenbach, and Tyler Graham. Leading the way offensively was Cole Cummings-who earned the only Hopper run of the night; Aidan Elias and Cody Hartness-each responsible for one of the two hits of the evening; MJ Rookard, Max Remy, Blake Jackson, John Michael Reed, Malik Blaise, Davis Keller, Dixon Craft, John Keane, Ryan Traylor, and Joe Defina. Thank you to the Owensboro RiverDawgs for hosting us, and thank you to each of our fans who came out to support the Hoppers!

Details

Date Time League Season
June 5, 2018 7:00 pm Ohio Valley League 2018 Season

Venue

Chautauqua Park

Results

Team12345678910RHE
Hoptown Hoppers000001000x122
RiverDawgs00070200xx990

Hoptown Hoppers

# Offense AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
32Cole Cummings31000000110
1MJ Rookard10000000010
2Max Remy10000000110
6Aidan Elias40101000010
10Blake Jackson40000000010
18John Reed30000000020
11Malik Blaise10000000010
22Davis Keller 1530000000030
15Dixon Craft 2210000000010
23Cody Hartness20100000000
13John Keane30000000000
5Ryan Traylor 2720000000010
27Joe DeFina 510000000000
 Total2912010002130
# Defense IP H R ER BB SO HR
33Sam Traver3.1544030
35Jaxon Herchenbach3.2455330
7Tyler Graham1.0000020
 Total7.3999380

Head Coach: Brock Moss

RiverDawgs

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
329981000380
IP H R ER BB SO HR
92112120