DuBois County Bombers vs Hoptown Hoppers

Ohio Valley League June 6, 2018 - 7:00 pm
League Stadium

Recap

The Hoppers defeated the DuBois County Bombers last night with a final score of 9-5. The score was 0-2 Bombers at the bottom of the second, but a two RBI out-of-the-park hit from Blake Jackson leveled the score at 2-2 in the top of the third. In the fourth, the Hoppers pulled ahead with a sac fly from Matt Keane and a solo homer from Cody Hartness for an additional two runs. In the fourth, RBI’s from Aidan Elias, Max Remy, and Malik Blaise led to four more runs from the Hoppers. The Hoppers ended the game with a total of 14 hits. Pitching for the Hoppers was Trey Fortner, Ryan Traylor (W), Hassan Westbrook, and Kyle Turner. Thank you to the  DuBois County Bombers for hosting us!

Details

Date Time League Season
June 6, 2018 7:00 pm Ohio Valley League 2018 Season

Venue

League Stadium

Results

Team12345678910RHE
Hoptown Hoppers002200041x9144
DuBois County Bombers200000003x583

Hoptown Hoppers

# Offense AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
32Cole Cummings51100100010
2Max Remy61320000020
10Blake Jackson52120010100
6Aidan Elias31121000110
23Cody Hartness51210010000
11Malik Blaise41210000110
27Joe DeFina40200000110
16Matt Keane40010000020
18John Reed32201000100
 Total3991492120580
# Defense IP H R ER BB SO HR
Trey Fortner4420220
Ryan Traylor3100010
Hassan Westbrook1100010
Kyle Turner1233110
 Total9853350

Head Coach: Brock Moss

DuBois County Bombers

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
355842000360
IP H R ER BB SO HR
9.01499582