Madisonville Miners vs Hoptown Hoppers

Ohio Valley League June 11, 2018 - 7:00 pm
Elmer Kelley Stadium

Recap

The Hoppers lost a hard-fought battle against the Madisonville Miners with a heartbreaking final score of 2-12. Pitching for the Hoppers was Ethan Clark (L), Kyle Turner, and Tyler Graham.

The Hoppers had 10 total hits, a majority of which were from Ryan Traylor, Joe Defina, and Blake Jackson. Traylor led the way, going 3-for-5 during his 5 at-bats.

This loss altered the Hoppers record to a still impressive 7-2, and they remain hopeful as they face the DuBois County Bombers tomorrow evening at Christian County Colonel Field.

Details

Date Time League Season
June 11, 2018 7:00 pm Ohio Valley League 2018 Season

Venue

Elmer Kelley Stadium

Results

Team12345678910RHE
Hoptown Hoppers000020000x2101
Madisonville Miners00043023xx12122

Hoptown Hoppers

# Offense AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
18John Reed41100002110
5Ryan Traylor51302000010
10Blake Jackson40200000110
16Matt Keane20010000200
13John Keane10000000010
22Davis Keller50100000030
23Cody Hartness40100000030
27Joe DeFina40200000010
11Malik Blaise40000000030
7Tyler Graham30000000120
 Total36210120025160
# Defense IP H R ER BB SO HR
6Ethan Clark4.1577280
28Kyle Turner2.2422120
7Tyler Graham1333110
 Total7.31212124110

Head Coach: Brock Moss

Madisonville Miners

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
3412121140104110
IP H R ER BB SO HR
9.010225160