Hoptown Hoppers vs Fulton Railroaders

Ohio Valley League June 14, 2018 - 7:00 pm
Christian County High School

Recap

The Hoppers blew out the Fulton Railroaders with a 12-4 victory. Brian Coffey took the win for the Hoppers pitching 6 innings with no walks and 6 strikeouts. Relief pitchers Kendall Marshall, Hassan Westbrook, and Jaxon Herchenbach had a combined total of 1 run, 3 walks, and 6 strikeouts.

In the bottom of the first, Blake Jackson (3B) tied up the score with a 2RBI homerun. The Hoppers pulled ahead in the third inning with a grounder from Max Remy driving in a run. Also driving in runs were Matt Keane, Cody Hartness, and MJ Rookard.

 

Thank you to Papa Johns of Hopkinsville for sponsoring last night’s game! Our next home game will be June 16th at CCHS Colonel Field, first pitch at 7pm.

Details

Date Time League Season
June 14, 2018 7:00 pm Ohio Valley League 2018 Season

Venue

Christian County High School

Results

Team12345678910RHE
Fulton Railroaders200001001x494
Hoptown Hoppers20141400xx12100

Fulton Railroaders

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
3649400213120
IP H R ER BB SO HR
8.010128771

Hoptown Hoppers

# Offense AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
32Cole Cummings41000000110
2Max Remy42110001100
23Cody Hartness42110000100
10Blake Jackson42221010100
1MJ Rookard41110000100
6Aidan Elias41000000020
18John Reed31100000210
16Matt Keane51230000020
11Malik Blaise41221001010
 Total361210102012770
# Defense IP H R ER BB SO HR
21Brian Coffey6.0633060
34Hassan Westbrook1.0100130
25Kendall Marshall1.0100130
35Jaxon Herchenbach1.0111100
 Total99443120

Head Coach: Brock Moss