Owensboro RiverDawgs vs Hoptown Hoppers

Ohio Valley League June 15, 2018 - 7:00 pm
Chautauqua Park

Recap

The Hoppers lost a hard fought battle against the RiverDawgs in extra innings with a crushing final score of 10-9.

The Hoppers tied the score 9-9 in the top of the eighth, but fell in the bottom of the tenth as the RiverDawgs staged a walk-off on a full count. The Hoppers scored 4 runs in the third inning with both Blake Jackson and Cord Johnson holding RBI’s for the inning. Cole Cummings, Joe Defina, John Michael Reed, MJ Rookard, and Blake Jackson all managed multiple hits for the Hoppers, with a combined 12 hits for the Hoppers. Sam Traver took the loss for the Hoppers as the relief pitcher in the 10th. Traver was preceded by Trey Fields, Sage Holderfield, and Christian Edwards.

Details

Date Time League Season
June 15, 2018 7:00 pm Ohio Valley League 2018 Season

Venue

Chautauqua Park

Results

Team12345678910RHE
Hoptown Hoppers20400102009120
RiverDawgs252000000110131

Hoptown Hoppers

# Offense AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
32Cole Cummings32210000200
2Max Remy41010000010
23Cody Hartness51101000020
10Blake Jackson51251010020
1MJ Rookard41201000000
24Cord Johnson51110000010
27Joe DeFina 1140200000000
11Malik Blaise 2711000000000
13John Keane 1640000000020
16Matt Keane 1310000000000
18John Reed41200100010
 Total4091283110290
# Defense IP H R ER BB SO HR
8Trey Fields2.0877310
17Sage Holderfield6.0322340
19Christian Edwards1.0000120
33Sam Traver0.2211210
 Total9.2131010980

Head Coach: Brock Moss

RiverDawgs

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
391013101021980
IP H R ER BB SO HR
10.01299391