DuBois County Bombers vs Hoptown Hoppers

Ohio Valley League June 17, 2018 - 6:00 pm
League Stadium

Recap

The DuBois County Bombers took the lead in the bottom of the eighth last night at league stadium. The game was tied at 5-5 when the Bombers doubled and drove in a run.

The Hoppers battled throughout the game- in the top of the first, Rookard grounded out and scored one run. The Hoppers held the lead at 2-1 until the bottom of the fifth, when the Bombers scored four runs. The Hoppers later tied the score at 5 with 3 runs in the top of the sixth thanks in part to singles from Aidan Elias, Malik Blaise, and an error put on a ball in play by Joe DeFina.

Kendall Marshall took the loss for the Hoppers, surrendering only one run on three hits over two innings, striking out three and walking zero. Marshall was relief for Ethan Clark, who lasted 4.1 innings.

The Hoppers collected ten total hits throughout the game, with Cole Cummings and Aidan Elias managing multiple hits for the Hoppers. The Hoppers closed the game with no errors.

 

Thank you to the DuBois County Bombers for hosting us last evening, tune in to twitter (@hoptownhoppers) and follow us on GameChanger as the Hoppers face the Madisonville Miners on Tuesday, June 18, in Madisonville.

Details

Date Time League Season
June 17, 2018 6:00 pm Ohio Valley League 2018 Season

Venue

League Stadium

Results

Team12345678910RHE
Hoptown Hoppers101003000x5100
DuBois County Bombers00104001xx694

Hoptown Hoppers

# Offense AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
32Cole Cummings51200000100
18John Reed20000000320
23Cody Hartness51100000110
16Matt Keane 1320100000110
13John Keane 1621000000000
1MJ Rookard 2431110000100
24Cord Johnson 120000000020
27Joe DeFina 2241111000110
22Davis Keller 2700000000000
6Aidan Elias50220000010
11Malik Blaise40110000130
5Ryan Traylor 1030100000120
10Blake Jackson 510000000000
 Total385105100010130
# Defense IP H R ER BB SO HR
Ethan Clark4.1333420
Shane Burns1.2322130
Kendall Marshall2.0311030
 Total7.3966580

Head Coach: Brock Moss

DuBois County Bombers

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
326962006580
IP H R ER BB SO HR
9.0105310130