Madisonville Miners vs Hoptown Hoppers

Ohio Valley League June 19, 2018 - 7:00 pm
Elmer Kelley Stadium

Recap

The Hoppers lost another hard fought battle last night at Elmer Kelley Stadium against the Madisonville Miners. The Hoppers trailed by 5 in the bottom of the second after the Miners managed to score 5 runs. The Miners later scored another 5 runs in the bottom of the eighth, stemming from multiple hits from the Miners offense.

The Hoppers managed to score one run in the top of the sixth, and three additional runs in the top of the ninth, but were unfortunately unable to overcome the Miners 11 runs. The Hoppers had a total of 13 hits, the majority of which were from Max Remy (who managed 2 doubles), Blake Jackson (with 1 double and 3 total bases), Davis Keller(with a triple and 4 total bases), and Tyler Graham (with 2 total bases).

Kyle Turner took the L for the Hoppers after lasting three innings, allowed 5 runs, struck out 3 and walked none. Following Turner was Jaxon Herchenbach in his third appearance of the season. Herchenbach struck out 5 Miners during his 4.2 innings, and was then followed by Tyler Graham, who pitched in the bottom of the eighth for the Hoppers.

Details

Date Time League Season
June 19, 2018 7:00 pm Ohio Valley League 2018 Season

Venue

Elmer Kelley Stadium

Results

Team12345678910RHE
Hoptown Hoppers00000001003x4131
Madisonville Miners05000105xx11121

Hoptown Hoppers

# Offense AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
32Cole Cummings50101000010
2Max Remy51202000020
10Blake Jackson41211000120
27Joe DeFina 120000000200
1MJ Rookard 2711100000000
23Cody Hartness40100000030
24Cord Johnson50100001010
22Davis Keller51220100010
14Nick Proto40100000000
7Tyler Graham40200000020
 Total39413341013120
# Defense IP H R ER BB SO HR
Kyle Turner3.0750030
Jaxon Herchenbach4.2455250
7Tyler Graham0.1111002
 Total7.312116282

Head Coach: Brock Moss

Madisonville Miners

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
361112102023280
IP H R ER BB SO HR
9.013443100