Muhlenburg County Stallions vs Hoptown Hoppers

Ohio Valley League June 20, 2018 - 7:00 pm
Stallions Stadium

Recap

The Hoppers but their losing streak to bed last night with a 6-3 victory over the Muhlenburg County Stallions. Brian Coffey took the win for the Hoppers, pitching eight innings and approaching hitting 100 pitches by the end of the game. Coffey allowed only 3 runs on 6 hits, striking out 7 and walking none. Coffey was followed by Hassan Westbrook, who pitched one inning and retired the Stallions to end the game.

Max Remy grounded out in the first inning, driving in a run and getting the Hoppers on the board. The Hoppers later pulled ahead for good in the top of the third inning with two runs-one each from Blake Jackson and Aidan Elias. The Hoppers continued to battle, scoring three additional runs in the top of the fourth-again from Jackson and Remy.

The Stallions attempted to come back with a home run late in the eighth inning, but were ultimately unable to overcome the Hoppers.

Thank you to the Stallions for hosting us, our next game will be a home game against the Owensboro RiverDawgs on June 21st, first pitch at 7:05 p.m.

Details

Date Time League Season
June 20, 2018 7:00 pm Ohio Valley League 2018 Season

Venue

Stallions Stadium

Results

Team12345678910RHE
Hoptown Hoppers102300000x690
Muhlenburg County Stallions100000110x362

Hoptown Hoppers

# Offense AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
32Cole Cummings52301000000
2Max Remy52230000010
10Blake Jackson40320000110
6Aidan Elias50010000010
1MJ Rookard40000000010
23Cody Hartness30000000000
22Davis Keller31100000110
13John Keane31000000110
18John Reed20000000110
 Total346961000470
# Defense IP H R ER BB SO HR
Brian Coffey8.0633071
Hassan Westbrook1.0000020
 Total9633091

Head Coach: Brock Moss

Muhlenburg County Stallions

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
323630010090
IP H R ER BB SO HR
9.0965470