DuBois County Bombers vs Hoptown Hoppers

Ohio Valley League June 23, 2018 - 7:00 pm
League Stadium

Recap

The Hoppers lost a hard fought battle to the Dubois County Bombers with a final score of 2-1. The Hoppers managed to hold off the Bombers until the bottom of the 8th, when the Bombers managed two runs and took the lead for the final stretch.

 

Sage Holderfield took the L for the Hoppers, pitching seven and two-thirds innings, allowing three hits and two runs. The low scoring game was basically a pitching battle between Holderfield and Bomber Frankel.

The Hoppers managed to get on the board in the top of the 8th after Ran Traylor sent a sacrifice fly to center field, driving in the one Hopper run of the night from Cord Johnson.

Details

Date Time League Season
June 23, 2018 7:00 pm Ohio Valley League 2018 Season

Venue

League Stadium

Results

Team12345678910RHE
Hoptown Hoppers000000010xx131
DuBois County Bombers00000002xxx232

Hoptown Hoppers

# Offense AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
18John Reed40100000010
2Max Remy40000000030
10Blake Jackson40000000020
23Cody Hartness40000000020
1MJ Rookard30000000010
24Cord Johnson31000000010
14Nick Proto30110000000
11Malik Blaise 3220000000020
32Cole Cummings 1110000000000
5Ryan Traylor20110000010
 Total3013200000130
# Defense IP H R ER BB SO HR
Sage Holderfield7.1322180
 Total7.1322180

Head Coach: Brock Moss

DuBois County Bombers

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
272320001800
IP H R ER BB SO HR
9.03100130