Paducah Chiefs vs Hoptown Hoppers

Ohio Valley League June 29, 2018 - 6:30 pm
Brooks Stadium

Recap

The Hoppers fell to the Paducah Chiefs in a low scoring game, with the Chiefs taking the lead in the bottom of the eighth.

The game was set to turn into a pitching battle, with neither team making it onto the board until the fifth inning. The Hoppers pitched a strong game, striking out a total 12 over 8.5 innings.

The Chiefs were first to get on the board with two runs in the bottom of the fifth, but the Hoppers quickly recovered and tied the score in the top of the sixth after Blake Jackson singled on a 1-0 count and drove in the second of two runs. MJ Rookard got the ball rolling earlier in the inning when he grounded out, giving John Michael Reed the opportunity to score.

Ryan Traylor took the loss for the Hoppers, pitching 2.67 innings; allowing only one run on zero hits, striking out four and walking none. Sage Holderfield started on the mound for the Hoppers, and lasted five innings allowing only two runs on four hits, striking out 8 and walking one.

Tomorrow night the Hoppers take on the Henderson Flash at CCHS Colonel Field with first pitch at 7:05pm-it’s also our First Responder’s Night sponsored by First Baptist Church of Hopkinsville!

Details

Date Time League Season
June 29, 2018 6:30 pm Ohio Valley League 2018 Season

Venue

Brooks Stadium

Results

Team12345678910RHE
Hoptown Hoppers000002000x252
Paducah Chiefs00002001xx340

Hoptown Hoppers

# Offense AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
32Cole Cummings31100001000
1MJ Rookard30010001100
10Blake Jackson40110000010
6Aidan Elias30000000100
24Cord Johnson20100000200
23Cody Hartness40100000000
2Max Remy30000000020
13John Keane40000000000
18John Reed31100100010
 Total292520102440
# Defense IP H R ER BB SO HR
Sage Holderfield5422180
Ryan Traylor2.2010040
 Total7.24321120

Head Coach: Brock Moss

Paducah Chiefs

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
2634300014120
IP H R ER BB SO HR
9.0522440