Hoptown Hoppers vs Paducah Chiefs

Ohio Valley League July 9, 2018 - 7:00 pm
Christian County High School

Recap

The Hoppers had a big night, taking the W 6-1 against the Paducah Chiefs. The Hoppers were up on the board in the first inning, scoring one on an error. The Hoppers continued to lead, scoring one other run in the first and then a run in the second to bring the score to 3-0. The Chiefs retaliated with one run of their own in the top of the fourth, but the eighth inning sealed the deal for the Hoppers as they collected three runs and brought the lead to 6-1.

Trey Fortner lead the Hoppers on the mound, surrendering only one run on four hits over nine full innings. Fortner collected 12 strikeouts and gave 0 walks throughout the game.

The Hoppers collected 7 hits, with Cord Johnson and MJ Rookard collecting multiple hits. Davis Keller lead the Hoppers with stolen bases, collecting 2 of the total 7 stolen bases of the game.

Details

Date Time League Season
July 9, 2018 7:00 pm Ohio Valley League 2018 Season

Venue

Christian County High School

Results

Team12345678910RHE
Paducah Chiefs000100000x142
Hoptown Hoppers21000003xx671

Paducah Chiefs

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
2914000000120
IP H R ER BB SO HR
8765950

Hoptown Hoppers

# Offense AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
32Cole Cummings41101002100
1MJ Rookard41200002100
10Blake Jackson31100002200
27Joe DeFina50000000020
22Davis Keller20000002220
24Cord Johnson31210000100
2Max Remy31100000110
13John Keane31000000100
5Ryan Traylor 1430000000000
14Nick Proto 500010000000
 Total306721008950
# Defense IP H R ER BB SO HR
Trey Fortner94100120
 Total94100120

Head Coach: Brock Moss