Hoptown Hoppers vs DuBois County Bombers

Ohio Valley League July 13, 2018 - 7:00 pm
Christian County High School

Recap

Cowboy Night sponsored by Farm Credit!

Camp Date!

 

The Hoppers fought their hardest, and nearly defeated the Dubois County Bombers, but fell short in the tenth inning 10-9.

The Hoppers trailed by 6 in the fourth inning, but RBI’s from Nick Proto, Cord Johnson, Blake Jackson, Aidan Elias, and Matt Keane helped the team rally and tie the score. The Bombers and Hoppers continued to trade off the lead, but eventually the scoring stalled at 9-9, with the Bombers pulling ahead for good after grounding into  a Fielder’s Choice in the top of the tenth. Jaxon Herchenbach took the loss for the Hoppers, going 1/3 of an inning, allowing one run on one hit and walking 0.

The Hoppers had one home run (2RBI) from Aidan Elias in the first, which put the Hoppers on the board with the initial lead of 2-0.

Details

Date Time League Season
July 13, 2018 7:00 pm Ohio Valley League 2018 Season

Venue

Christian County High School

Results

Team12345678910RHE
DuBois County Bombers007110000110131
Hoptown Hoppers20050020009112

DuBois County Bombers

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
4310131020121190
IP H R ER BB SO HR
1011996101

Hoptown Hoppers

# Offense AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
32Cole Cummings61201000010
24Cord Johnson41110000220
10Blake Jackson41111000110
6Aidan Elias42120010100
16Matt Keane30010000010
14Nick Proto 1341221010010
13John Keane 1400000000100
27Joe DeFina31100000010
1MJ Rookard10000000110
23Cody Hartness51200000020
11Malik Blaise51110000000
 Total39911830206100
# Defense IP H R ER BB SO HR
Sage Holderfield4.2998631
Kendall Marshall1.1100220
Sam Traver3.0200330
Jaxon Herchenbach.1110000
Hassan Westbrook.2000010
 Total8.6131081191

Head Coach: Brock Moss