Hoptown Hoppers vs Madisonville Miners

Ohio Valley League July 18, 2018 - 7:00 pm
Christian County High School

Recap

Water Park Night sponsored by Edgewood Baptist Church!

The Hoppers prevailed and took home the title of 2018 OVL Western Division Champions with a 5-1 victory over the Madisonville Miners!

Kyle Turner took the win for the Hoppers, pitching five scoreless innings, allowing only 3 hits and striking out 7. Sage Holderfield, Hassan Westbrook, and Shane Burns all put in work in relief out of the bullpen, and in total allowed only 1 run over 9 full innings.

The Hoppers collected an impressive 2 home runs, one from Cole Cummings in the third, and another from MJ Rookard in the bottom of the eighth. The Hoppers collected a total of 11 hits, Cord Johnson, Matt Keane, Blake Jackson, and Nick Proto each with multiple hits.

 

Details

Date Time League Season
July 18, 2018 7:00 pm Ohio Valley League 2018 Season

Venue

Christian County High School

Results

Team12345678910RHE
Madisonville Miners000000010x161
Hoptown Hoppers00100022xx5110

Madisonville Miners

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
3116100005130
IP H R ER BB SO HR
8.01155682

Hoptown Hoppers

# Offense AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
32Cole Cummings42110010100
1MJ Rookard52220012000
10Blake Jackson40200000110
14Nick Proto41200000110
16Matt Keane40200000110
24Cord Johnson40210000000
2Max Remy20000000210
20Chandler Skelly 630000000030
6Aidan Elias 2010000000000
18John Reed40000000010
 Total3551140022680
# Defense IP H R ER BB SO HR
Kyle Turner5.0300370
Shane Burns1.0000020
Sage Holderfield2.0311120
Hassan Westbrook1.00000120
 Total96115130

Head Coach: Brock Moss