Henderson Flash vs Hoptown Hoppers

Ohio Valley League July 10, 2018 - 7:00 pm
B.T. Wayne Field

Recap

The Hoppers redeemed themselves from last week’s double header losses by taking the W against the Henderson Flash 10-3.

The Hoppers took the lead early, scoring two in the top of the first inning. The Flash struggled defensively, giving up 10 runs. The Hoppers collected 4 home runs, one each from Cord Johnson, Nick Proto, Blake Jackson, and MJ Rookard. Proto, Cole Cummings, Rookard, and Jackson each collected multiple hits for the Hoppers.

Kyle Turner took the W from the mound, lasting five innings, allowing only five hits and three runs while striking out 2. Turner was followed by Ethan Clark, MJ Rookard, and Cody Hartness; all of whom aided in the defensive victory of the Hoppers.

Details

Date Time League Season
July 10, 2018 7:00 pm Ohio Valley League 2018 Season

Venue

B.T. Wayne Field

Results

Team12345678910RHE
Hoptown Hoppers204200110x10130
Henderson Flash001200000x392

Hoptown Hoppers

# Offense AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
32Cole Cummings52300000110
1MJ Rookard42210000110
10Blake Jackson42240000010
14Nick Proto52420000000
6Aidan Elias51100000020
24Cord Johnson41120000020
11Malik Blaise30000000210
2Max Remy50000000000
18John Reed 2710000000010
27Joe DeFina 1830000000120
 Total391013900005110
# Defense IP H R ER BB SO HR
Kyle Turner5533220
Cody Hartness1000230
Ethan Clark2300010
1MJ Rookard1100020
 Total9933480

Head Coach: Brock Moss

Henderson Flash

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
353932000480
IP H R ER BB SO HR
9131095114