Muhlenburg County Stallions vs Hoptown Hoppers

Ohio Valley League July 12, 2018 - 7:00 pm
Stallions Stadium

Recap

The Hoppers lost a hard-fought battle to the Muhlenburg Stallions after the Stallions stole the lead late in the game. The game was tied at 7 in the bottom of the sixth, but the Stallions rallied and sent a 2RBI Home-Run out of right field to cinch their win.

The Hoppers collected 7 runs on 4 hits, collecting three in the top of the fifth when Aidan Elias and Matt Keane both drove in runs.

Brian Coffey took the loss for the Hoppers, pitching five innings, allowing eight runs on eight hits, walking one and striking out six. Coffey was succeeded by Trey Fields and Hassan Westbrook, but unfortunately the Hoppers pitching staff were no match for the Stallions offense.

Details

Date Time League Season
July 12, 2018 7:00 pm Ohio Valley League 2018 Season

Venue

Stallions Stadium

Results

Team12345678910RHE
Hoptown Hoppers202030000x743
Muhlenburg County Stallions30100500xx990

Hoptown Hoppers

# Offense AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
32Cole Cummings22000000320
1MJ Rookard22000000310
10Blake Jackson32110010120
6Aidan Elias31120000110
16Matt Keane50231000020
23Cody Hartness40000000020
2Max Remy 2430000000010
24Cord Johnson 210000000000
13John Keane 1430000000020
14Nick Proto 1310000000000
18John Reed20000000210
 Total29746101010140
# Defense IP H R ER BB SO HR
Brian Coffey5887162
Trey Fields2111041
Hassan Westbrook1000030
 Total89981133

Head Coach: Brock Moss

Muhlenburg County Stallions

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
3599801301130
IP H R ER BB SO HR
947610141