Hoptown Hoppers vs. DuBois County Bombers (DH Game 2)

Ohio Valley League June 27, 2018 - 8:10 pm
Christian County High School

Recap

The Hoppers rallied in game two and took the W with a final score of 4-3.

The Hoppers got on the board in the first inning after MJ Rookard grounded out, driving in one run. The Hoppers collected two runs in the second, but pulled away for good in the fourth with one last run. Cole Cummings led the Hoppers at bat with two hits in four at-bats.

Trey Fortner started the game on the mound for the Hoppers, lasting two and two-thirds innings while only allowing two runs on two hits and striking out three. Jaxon Herchenbach took the win for the Hoppers, allowing one run on four hits and striking out three in 4 and one-third innings.

Details

Date Time League Season
June 27, 2018 8:10 pm Ohio Valley League 2018 Season

Venue

Christian County High School

Results

Team12345678910RHE
DuBois County Bombers0021000xxx360
Hoptown Hoppers120100xxxx472

DuBois County Bombers

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
263621000960
IP H R ER BB SO HR
6744390

Hoptown Hoppers

# Offense AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
32Cole Cummings42211000010
1MJ Rookard30121000010
10Blake Jackson20101000110
14Nick Proto30000000000
6Aidan Elias30100000020
16Matt Keane20000000100
23Cody Hartness30000000010
2Max Remy22100000110
18John Reed30100000020
 Total254733000390
# Defense IP H R ER BB SO HR
Trey Fortner2.2222730
Jaxon Herchenbach4.1411230
 Total6.3633960

Head Coach: Brock Moss