Playoffs Round 1 Game 1 vs. Madisonville Miners

Ohio Valley League July 20, 2018 - 7:00 pm

Recap

The Hoppers fired up the offense in the first inning, as MJ Rookard scored on an error by right fielder Stewart. Cole Cummings claimed the only home run of the day, launching his 2nd o the season out of right field in the seventh inning. Nick Proto led the Hoppers in hits, collecting two in four at-bats.

Brian Coffey took the W for the Hoppers, pitching seven scoreless innings with 116 pitches, 74 batters faced, 3 walks and 6 strikeouts. Coffey was relieved by Trey Fields, who pitched 0.2 innings, getting the Hoppers out of a sticky situation in the top of the 8th when the bases were loaded with only 1 out. Hassan Westbrook then came in from the bullpen, earning the save as he came in with the bases loaded and no outs. Hassan struck out 1, allowed no runs, and walked none.

Tomorrow the Hoppers continue the fight to make it to the semi-finals, as they travel to Madisonville for a 7pm game. Come out and support the Hoppers, as this game could determine if they will be advancing to the semi-finals!

Details

Date Time League Season
July 20, 2018 7:00 pm Ohio Valley League 2018 Season

Results

Team12345678910RHE
Madisonville Miners000000010x161
Hoptown Hoppers10100020xx451

Madisonville Miners

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
321610001680
IP H R ER BB SO HR
8.05432101

Hoptown Hoppers

# Offense AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
32Cole Cummings22120010200
1MJ Rookard41100000020
10Blake Jackson 1120000000000
11Malik Blaise 1010000000000
14Nick Proto40210000000
24Cord Johnson40000000010
23Cody Hartness30000000010
2Max Remy30000000020
13John Keane30000000030
18John Reed31100001010
 Total2945300112100
# Defense IP H R ER BB SO HR
Brian Coffey7.0600360
Trey Fields0.2011310
Hassan Westbrook1.0000010
 Total8.2611680

Head Coach: Brock Moss